Search articles:
Schedule an appointment

Child Citizenship Act

How to Get a Certificate of Citizenship for Your Child

Citizenship for children

The Child Citizenship Act (CCA) which became effective on February 27, 2001, amends the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) to provide U.S. citizenship to certain foreign-born children—including adopted children—of U.S. citizens. In general, the Child Citizenship Act provides that children who are less than 18 years of age and have at least one parent who is a U.S. citizen whether by birth or naturalization-will benefit from this new law. Under the  Child Citizenship Act, qualifying children who immigrate to the United States with a U.S. citizen parent automatically acquire U.S. citizenship; children who live abroad acquire citizenship by application.

USCIS  will work with Congress, the adoption community and other stakeholders to re-engineer and streamline the current process for obtaining a Certificate of Citizenship for a child. However, if you wish to obtain a Certificate of Citizenship for your child at this time, the process is explained below. In addition, you may obtain a passport for your child from the Department of State.

What forms do I file and what are the fees?

  • If you are want a Certificate of Citizenship for a biological child, you file Form N-600, Application for Certificate of Citizenship with a $600 fee ; or
  •  If you want a Certificate of Citizenship for an adopted child, you file Form N-643, Application for Certificate of Citizenship in Behalf of an Adopted Child with a $650 fee; or
  • If you are applying for a Certificate of Citizenship for a biological or adopted child who currently lives outside the United States, you may also need to file Form N-600/N-643, Supplement A, Application for Acquisition of Citizenship Through a Grandparent, with the Form N-600 or Form N-643. There is no additional fee for this supplement.

I am filing for a foreign born biological child who lives in the United States. What documents do I have to submit with the form?

For children who have immigrated to the United States, parents will not be required to submit any evidence that is already contained in the IUSCIS file, including translations of documents.

If your child has immigrated to the United States (has a "green card"), you should submit:

  • Photographs of your child
  • Fee

I am filing for a foreign born adopted child who lives in the United States. What documents do I have to submit with the form?

For children who have immigrated to the United States, parents will not be required to submit any evidence that is already contained in the USCIS file, including translations of documents.


If your child has immigrated to the United States (has a "green card") after a full and final adoption abroad, you should submit:

  • Photographs of your child
  • If your child has immigrated to the United States (has a "green card") to be adopted or re-adopted, you must submit:
  • Photographs of your child
  • Fee
  • Evidence of a full final adoption
  • Evidence of all legal name changes (if applicable)

I am filing for a child who lives abroad. What documents do I have to submit with the form?


If your child has not immigrated to the United States (does not have a "green card"), you should submit:

  • Photographs of your child,
  • Fee,
  • Your child’s birth certificate,
  • Your birth certificate or naturalization certificate,
  • Your marriage certificate (if applicable)
  • Evidence of termination of previous marriages (if applicable),
  • Evidence of a full and final adoption (if applicable),
  • Evidence of all legal name changes (if applicable), and
  • Form N-600/N643 Supplement A (if applicable).

I am filing for a child who lives abroad. How do I know if I need to file the Form N-600/N-643, Supplement A?


Under the Child Citizenship Act, the U.S. citizen parent of a child living abroad must have five years of physical presence in the United States or its outlying possessions with at least two years occurring after age 14, in order to apply for citizenship on behalf of the child. If you cannot meet this requirement, the law allows you to rely on the physical presence of your citizen parent to apply for citizenship. If you are relying on the physical presence of your U.S. citizen parent, you must file the Form N-600/N-643, Supplement A.


Where Should I File the Forms?


If you are filing for a child who lives in the United States, file the Form N-600 or N-643 at the USCIS district office or suboffice in the United States with jurisdiction over your place of residence.


If filing for a child, who lives abroad, you may file the Form N-600 or N-643 at any USCIS district office or suboffice in the United States. You and your child will need to travel to the United States to complete this application process.


What Resources Are Available to Answer Questions About the Child Citizenship Act of 2000?

For more information about the CCA application procedures and forms, you may go to the USCIS Web site at www.uscis.gov or contact our National Customer Service Center at 1-800-375-5283. INS has also made available field guidance and public materials to all information officers and other front line staff to aid them in answering questions.

More on getting a certificate of citizenship for your child.


Articles related to this topic

  • Birthright Citizenship - Jus soli & Jus Sanguinis
  • What is Dual Nationality or Dual Citizenship?
  • How to Replace your certificate of citizenship or naturalization - includes forms and instructions
  • Child Citizenship Act - How to Get a Certificate of Citizenship for Your Child
  • Child Citizenship Act of 2000 - Automatic Citizenship for Children of U.S. Citizens born abroad.
  • I Am a U.S. Citizen How Do I Get Proof of My U.S. Citizenship?
  • The New Citizenship Test
  • Try The Naturalization Self Test - The Best Way to Prepare for the CItizenship Test
  • Citizenship In Other Countries - Dual Citizenship
  • Obtaining U.S. Citizenship Through a Grandparent

  • Videos related
    Author
    Moses Apsan and his staff, based in New York City and Newark, NJ provide exceptional legal services throughout the world, in all aspects of immigration to the United States, including non-immigrant (temporary visas), immigrant visa (Green Card) and deportation defense. In addition Mr. Apsan, has been practicing Bankruptcy law and Divorce laws for over 30 years, He was the President of the Federal Bar Association, New Jersey Chapter (1997-2002). He speaks Portuguese and Spanish..
    Click-to-Call us

    Use our automated
    Click-to-call to contact Apsan Law Offices, LLC. or
    call directly at
    1(877) 873-8510

    Click to call immigration lawyers


    nj immigration lawyers
    Sign up

    Immigration news
    The Executive Office for Immigration Review (EOIR), has made available an immigration courts’ 800 Phone Number, which allows anyone to obtain information about their case though its automate...
    While Congress languishes on agreement to comprehensive immigration reform, a pro-immigration movement is sweeping the individual states. According to NCSL report for 2013, 184 laws were enacted a...
      CALABASAS, Calif. It seems that the more famous you are, the greater the chance of screwing up. Such is the case of Justin Bieber, a Canadian citizen, who is facing felony charges for alle...
    Immigration reform has been the perennial Ping-Pong in Congressional politics. Democrats are constantly on the march for comprehensive immigration laws, while ((Republican fear the word comprehensive,...
    Thousands of intending immigrants apply for U.S. residency every year. As part of the process, each applicant must have their fingerprint taken and processed through many agencies, such as the FBI, In...
    Attaining equality for the lesbian, gay, bisexual and transgender (LGBT) community has been a pressing civil rights issue created by our malfunctioning immigration system. The problem is heightene...
    Source: apsanlaw.com After weeks of contentious debate all 52 Democrats, as well as 14 Conservatives and two independents were responsible for the passage of the Senate Bill S.744, a landmark imm...
    FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) has approved the statutory maximum 10,000 petitions for U-1 nonimmigrant status (U visas) for fiscal year 2014. This marks th...