Search articles:
Schedule an appointment

V Nonimmigrant Visas

immigration lawyers

The V visa is a nonimmigrant visa created to allow families to stay together while waiting for the processing of immigrant visas.

Eligibility Criteria

If you are a permanent resident (green card holder), your spouse, child (unmarried and under 21), or the child of your spouse (your step-child) may be eligible for a V visa if:

  • You filed Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative, for your family member on or before December 21, 2000. This includes children (unmarried and under 21) listed on the petition.  
  • The family member has been waiting at least 3 years since you filed the Form I-130.
  • The immigrant visa is not available on an approved Form I-130 petition OR the application to adjust status is pending OR the petition for an immigrant visa is pending.

Application Process

If your family member is inside the United States, you file: 

  • Form I-539, Application to Change Nonimmigrant Status, and Supplement A, and 
  • Form I-693, Medical Examination of Aliens Seeking Adjustment of Status.

You can find these forms and detailed instructions in the links to the right.

If your family member is outside the United States: 

  • He or she must go through consular processing. For more information, see the “Nonimmigrant (V) Visa for Spouse and Children of a Lawful Permanent Resident” link to the right. For more information on consular processing overseas, see the “Consular Processing” link to the right.


Videos related

Author

Moses Apsan and his staff, based in New York City and Newark, NJ provide exceptional legal services throughout the world, in all aspects of immigration to the United States, including non-immigrant (temporary visas), immigrant visa (Green Card) and deportation defense. In addition Mr. Apsan, has been practicing Bankruptcy law and Divorce laws for over 35 years, He was the President of the Federal Bar Association, New Jersey Chapter (1997-2002). He speaks Portuguese and Spanish..

Click-to-Call us

Use our automated
Click-to-call to contact Apsan Law Offices, LLC. or
call directly at
1(888)460-1800

Click to call immigration lawyers


nj immigration lawyers
Sign up

Immigration news
It came as a surprise to Joseph Monetti (name changed for privacy) when he found out that his wife of 10 years and mother of three of his children, would not be granted legal status in the Uni...
WASHINGTON — In the midst of a passionate political struggle about DACA, the program that protects from deportation young immigrants who, as children, were brought illegally to the Unite...
Helena Santos entered the U.S. though the Mexican border in 2005. Years later she married an American citizen. They now have three children together. Helena’s husband took her to an immi...
The Greek philosopher of Ephesus ( 500 BCE), is best known for his doctrines that “there is nothing permanent except change.” Not so with the Republican Party. As the world transforms, an...
Donald Trump has been very vocal with his opinions about the H-1B visa program. He has not been clear in terms of what his actual plan for the program is, but earlier this year he was quoted...
WASHINGTON— The intense political fight that would    affect millions of people who are in the United States illegally arrives to the Supreme Court on Monday. The court will decide th...