Search articles:
Schedule an appointment

K-3/K-4 Nonimmigrant Visas

 

K-3 and K-4 visaImmigration law allows the spouse of a U.S. citizen and his or her minor children to be admitted to the United States as nonimmigrants while they are waiting for the processing for permanent residence to be completed. It also allows them to obtain employment authorization while they are waiting.

Eligibility

To be eligible for a K-3 nonimmigrant visa, an individual must:

  • Be married to a U.S. citizen
  • Have a U.S. citizen spouse file Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative

A child may be eligible for a K-4 visa if:

  • He or she is unmarried, under 21, and the son or daughter of a qualified K-3 nonimmigrant visa applicant

 

Application Process 

To obtain a K-3 or K-4 nonimmigrant visa, you (the U.S. citizen petitioner) must file two petitions with USCIS and apply for a visa from the U.S. Department of State. 

  • Form I-130: File on behalf of your non-citizen spouse with the USCIS Service Center having jurisdiction over your place of residence. You will then receive a Form I-797, Notice of Action, indicating that USCIS has received the Form I-130.
  • Form I-129F, Petition for Alien Fiancé(e): File this after filing Form I-130 and include a copy of the I-797, on behalf of the non-citizen spouse and any children. Submit to the USCIS Service Center where the underlying Form I-130 petition is pending. There is no fee when filing a Form I-129F for a non-citizen spouse (K-3). If your non-citizen spouse has any minor children seeking K-4 nonimmigrant visas, they should be listed on the I-129F filed on your spouse’s behalf to facilitate the application process.

If approved, USCIS will forward the I-129F to the U.S. Department of State for consular processing.

The non-citizen spouse and any minor children will then need to apply to the U.S. Department of State for the K-3 or K-4 nonimmigrant visa.

Benefits and Limitations of K-3/K-4 Nonimmigrant Visa

The benefits of the K-3/K-4 visa include: 

  • Seeking to be admitted to the United States on a K-3 nonimmigrant visa can shorten the waiting period for non-citizen spouses to enter the United States.
  • Once admitted to the United States, K-3 nonimmigrants may apply to adjust status to a permanent resident at any time. Upon admission to the United States, K-4 nonimmigrants may file an application for adjustment of status concurrently with or at any time after a Form I-130 has been filed by the U.S. citizen petitioner.
  • Upon admission, K-3 and K-4 nonimmigrant visa holders may obtain employment authorization.  They can obtain evidence of eligibility to work legally in the United States by filing Form I-765, Application for Employment Authorization. Upon filing an application for adjustment of status, K-3 and K-4 nonimmigrant visa holders may also apply for employment authorization based on that pending application even if the K-3 or K-4 nonimmigrant status expires.

The limitations of the K-3/K-4 nonimmigrant visa include:

  • The Department of Homeland Security only admits K-3 or K-4 nonimmigrant visas holders for a 2-year period. K-3 or K-4 nonimmigrant visa holders may apply to USCIS for an extension of status in 2-year increments as long as the marriage-based I-130 visa petition or a corresponding application for adjustment of status or visa application is still pending adjudication.

Automatic Expiration of a K-3 Nonimmigrant Visa

A K-3 visa holder's authorized stay automatically expires 30 days after any of the following events:

  • USCIS denies the Form I-130 visa petition
  • USCIS denies a Form I-485 filed by the K-3 visa nonimmigrant holder
  • The K-3 nonimmigrant visa holder decides to apply for an immigrant visa at the appropriate U.S. consulate abroad, and the consulate denies the immigrant visa application
  • Termination of the marriage through divorce or annulment

If Your Child Turns 21 Before Obtaining Immigrant Status

Holders of K-4 nonimmigrant visas will be admitted to the United States for 2 years or until the day before their 21st birthday, whichever is shorter. The K-4 nonimmigrant visa holder's status will expire when he or she turns 21. If the K-4 nonimmigrant visa holder has a pending application for adjustment of status, he or she may continue to be eligible for adjustment of status under the Child Status Protection Act.

If Your Child Marries Before Being Issued an Immigrant Visa

The K-4 nonimmigrant visa holder’s status automatically expires 30 days after he or she marries.

Obtaining a K-4 Visa for a Child of Your Spouse

In order for a child to obtain a K-4 nonimmigrant visa, there is no requirement that a separate immigrant petition (Form I-130) be filed on the child’s behalf. However, a separate Form I-130, filed on the child’s behalf, is required for the child to adjust status.

Advance Parole for K-3 or K-4 Family Members 

Applicants presently in the United States in a K-3 or K-4 nonimmigrant classification may travel outside the United States and return using their nonimmigrant K-3 or K-4 nonimmigrant visa. The only time advance parole is necessary is if the K-3 or K-4 nonimmigrant status has expired and the applicant has an adjustment of status application that remains pending.

Changing to Another Nonimmigrant Visa Category

K-3 or K-4 nonimmigrant visa holders cannot change status in the United States to another nonimmigrant visa category.

Affidavit of Support

Form I-864, Affidavit of Support, is not required when applying for the K-3 or K-4 nonimmigrant visa. However, the K-3 or K-4 nonimmigrant will need to furnish evidence showing that he or she will not become a public charge while in the United States. You may opt to complete Form I-134, Affidavit of Support, to help demonstrate that your K-3 or K-4 nonimmigrant will not become a public charge while in the United States. When the K-3 or K-4 nonimmigrant visa holder applies for adjustment of status, he or she will adjust status as an immediate relative, and at that time will need to file Form I-864.

Expiration of K-3 Status While Applying for Adjustment of Status

The K-3 nonimmigrant visa holder can apply for an extension of status by filing Form I-539, Application for Extension of Stay, with USCIS no more than 120 days prior to the expiration of the K-3 nonimmigrant visa. By obtaining an extension of K-3 nonimmigrant status, your spouse will be able to leave the United States and return without advance parole. Your spouse may also choose to apply for advance parole based on the pending application for adjustment of status. If your spouse wants to apply for advance parole, he or she will need to file Form I-131, Application for Travel Document.

K-3 or K-4 Nonimmigrant & Lawful Status

K-3 and K-4 visa holders apply for adjustment of status as immediate relatives. They are subject to the same eligibility requirements as other immediate relatives.

K-3 or K-4 Status After Approval of an Application for Adjustment of Status

If adjustment of status is approved, you will become a permanent resident of the United States. If, at the time of approval, your marriage is less than 2 years old, the K-3 or K-4’s permanent residence is issued on a conditional basis. You and your spouse will then be required to file a Form I-751, Petition to Remove Conditions of Residence within the 90 day period prior to the expiration date on the green card.



Last updated: 11/10/2010


Articles related to this topic

  • Fiances Of U.S. Citizens
  • Important Visa Information for Immigrants
  • Everything you need to know about the Visa Waiver Program
  • The Preference System and Priority Date - Its your number on the waiting line.
  • What you should know about a Fiance Visa (K-1)- Questions and Answers
  • The 3 and 10 Year Bar to Re-Entry - The I-601 Waiver
  • K-3/K-4 Nonimmigrant Visas - spouse of a U.S. citizen and his or her minor children to be admitted to the United States as nonimmigrants while they are waiting for the processing to complete.
  • It has arrived: Same Sex Marriage with Immigration Benefits - Gay & Lesbians Rejoice
  • HOW DOMAS DEATH GUARANTEES SAME-SEX SPOUSES IMMIGRATION RIGHTS
  • FAQ- Immigration Benefits for Same-Sex Marriage for LGT Couples (2013)

  • Videos related
    Author
    Moses Apsan and his staff, based in New York City and Newark, NJ provide exceptional legal services throughout the world, in all aspects of immigration to the United States, including non-immigrant (temporary visas), immigrant visa (Green Card) and deportation defense. In addition Mr. Apsan, has been practicing Bankruptcy law and Divorce laws for over 30 years, He was the President of the Federal Bar Association, New Jersey Chapter (1997-2002). He speaks Portuguese and Spanish..
    Click-to-Call us

    Use our automated
    Click-to-call to contact Apsan Law Offices, LLC. or
    call directly at
    1(877) 873-8510

    Click to call immigration lawyers


    nj immigration lawyers
    Sign up

    PayPal
    Consultation & Installments
    Immigration news
    New York -- Tomorrow, November 19, 2014 at 8 p.m. EST, at a televised speech positioning the plan. President Barack Obama will reveal the much-expected immigration plan, Thus, altering the rules for d...
    It looks like President Obama is singing an old Paul McCartney tune: "I've had enoughI can't put up with any moreNo no no no no no noI've had enoughI can't put up with any moreNo no no no no no...
    If Ronald Reagan were alive today, he probably would have cringed when he realized that his own party, the Republican Party, has been blocking the way for a comprehensive immigration reform. A law...
    President Obama is angry. Following a year of trying to convince Congress to pass an immigration reform law, President Obama vented his fury today in a scorching White House speech, saying it's ti...
    June 4, 2014 - É possível uma ordem executiva prestar socorro imediato a determinadas disposições das leis draconianas em vigor daimigração, mesmo enquanto se...
    June 4, 2014 - É possível uma ordem executiva prestar socorro imediato a determinadas disposições das leis draconianas em vigor daimigração, mesmo enquanto se...
    When an immigration case has run its’ course and the alien has not violated the terms of the bond, ICE cancels the immigration bond. Once this is done, ICE notifies the Debt Management Cente...
    June 6, 2014 - Washington D.C. On this day, the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) informed the public of its’ new renewal system for the many thousands of youths who were gr...
    The multinational company, TelexFREE, recently shut down in Brazil is being investigated by the Secretary of the State  in Massachusetts, triggered by TelexFree’s filing for federal ban...
    This past Monday, Multinational company, TelexFree, filed for bankruptcy protection in a federal court in Nevada. The next day FBI and Homeland Security agents raided the company’s offi...
    The Executive Office for Immigration Review (EOIR), has made available an immigration courts’ 800 Phone Number, which allows anyone to obtain information about their case though its automate...
    While Congress languishes on agreement to comprehensive immigration reform, a pro-immigration movement is sweeping the individual states. According to NCSL report for 2013, 184 laws were enacted a...
      CALABASAS, Calif. It seems that the more famous you are, the greater the chance of screwing up. Such is the case of Justin Bieber, a Canadian citizen, who is facing felony charges for alle...
    Immigration reform has been the perennial Ping-Pong in Congressional politics. Democrats are constantly on the march for comprehensive immigration laws, while ((Republican fear the word comprehensive,...
    Thousands of intending immigrants apply for U.S. residency every year. As part of the process, each applicant must have their fingerprint taken and processed through many agencies, such as the FBI, In...
    Attaining equality for the lesbian, gay, bisexual and transgender (LGBT) community has been a pressing civil rights issue created by our malfunctioning immigration system. The problem is heightene...
    Source: apsanlaw.com After weeks of contentious debate all 52 Democrats, as well as 14 Conservatives and two independents were responsible for the passage of the Senate Bill S.744, a landmark imm...
    FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) has approved the statutory maximum 10,000 petitions for U-1 nonimmigrant status (U visas) for fiscal year 2014. This marks th...