Search articles:
Schedule an appointment

Green Card Through Registry

Green Card through registry

Registry has been called by some "The Last Amesty."   Registry is a section of immigration law that enables certain individuals who have been present in the United States since January 1, 1972 the ability to apply for a green card (permanent residence), even if they are currently in the United States unlawfully.

Eligibility Criteria

You may be eligible to receive a green card (permanent residence) under the registry provisions if you meet all of the following conditions:

  • You entered the United States prior to January 1, 1972
  • You have resided in the United States continuously since January 1, 1972
  • You are a person of good moral character
  • You are not ineligible for naturalization (citizenship)
  • You are not removable (deportable) under Section 237(a)(4)(B) the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) (see “INA” link to the right)
  • You are not inadmissible under Section 212(a)(3)(E) of the INA or as a criminal, procurer, other immoral person, subversive, violator of the narcotics laws or alien smuggler

Application Process

To apply for a green card under the registry provisions, you need to file Form I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status.

Supporting Evidence for Form I-485

You should submit the following evidence with your Form I-485:

  • Two passport-style photos
  •  Form G-325A, Biographic Information, if you are between 14 and 79 years of age
  • Copy of government issued photo identification
  • Copy of birth certificate
  • Copy of passport page with nonimmigrant visa (if applicable)
  • Copy of passport page with admission (entry) stamp (if applicable)
  • Form I-94, Arrival/ Departure Record (if applicable)
  • Evidence that you entered the United States prior to January 1, 1972
  • Evidence to establish continuous residence since entry

Note: An individual applying under the registry provisions is not required to undergo a medical exam.

Work & Travel Authorization

Generally, when you have a pending Form I-485, it is possible for you to apply for authorization to work in the United States and to seek advance parole (advance permission to travel and be admitted to the United States upon your return). 

Articles related to this topic

  • What is Bankruptcy All About?
  • Things Everyone Should Think About Before Filing Bankruptcy
  • An Overview of Chapter 7 Bankruptcy for New York and New Jersey
  • New Jersey Chapter 13 Bankrutpcy
  • New York Chapter 13 Bankrutpcy
  • Before You File for Personal Bankruptcy: Information About the Required Credit Counseling and Debtor Education
  • List of Approved Bankruptcy Credit Counseling Agencies
  • List of Approved Bankruptcy Providers of Personal Financial Management Instructional Courses
  • National Standards for bankrutpcy: Food, Clothing and Other Items
  • What are Unsecured Debts in Bankruptcy?
  • What are Unsecured Debts in Bankruptcy?
  • How to Access Your Chapter 13 Case Information on the Internet
  • FAQ - How to Access your Chapter 13 information on the Intenet
  • Debts Not Discharged in Chapter 7 Bankruptcy
  • When a Discharge is not granted in Chapter 13 Bankruptcy
  • FAQ- The Discharge in Bankruptcy
  • How You Receive Protection From Creditors in a Bankruptcy Case
  • New Jersey Federal Bankruptcy Exemptions
  • New York Bankruptcy Exemptions- Two Choices Available for New Yorkers
  • Understanding the Means Test and Median Income Level Under New Bankruptcy Laws for Chapter 7 and Xhapter 13
  • Mortgage Forgiveness Debt Relief Act stope Home Loan Foreclosure Tax Nightmare uisng IRS Form 982
  • Bankruptcy Terminology Explained
  • How to Get Credit after filing bankruptcy. Rebuilding and keeping credit forever.
  • How to Repair Your Credit After Bankruptcy
  • Credit Card Calculator - See how much you are really spending for the credit you use.

  • Videos related
    Moses Apsan and his staff, based in New York City and Newark, NJ provide exceptional legal services throughout the world, in all aspects of immigration to the United States, including non-immigrant (temporary visas), immigrant visa (Green Card) and deportation defense. In addition Mr. Apsan, has been practicing Bankruptcy law and Divorce laws for over 30 years, He was the President of the Federal Bar Association, New Jersey Chapter (1997-2002). He speaks Portuguese and Spanish..
    Click-to-Call us

    Use our automated
    Click-to-call to contact Apsan Law Offices, LLC. or
    call directly at
    1(877) 873-8510

    Click to call immigration lawyers

    nj immigration lawyers
    Sign up

    Immigration news
    The Greek philosopher of Ephesus ( 500 BCE), is best known for his doctrines that “there is nothing permanent except change.” Not so with the Republican Party. As the world transforms, an...
    Donald Trump has been very vocal with his opinions about the H-1B visa program. He has not been clear in terms of what his actual plan for the program is, but earlier this year he was quoted...
    WASHINGTON— The intense political fight that would    affect millions of people who are in the United States illegally arrives to the Supreme Court on Monday. The court will decide th...