Search articles:
Schedule an appointment

V Nonimmigrant Visas

immigration lawyers

The V visa is a nonimmigrant visa created to allow families to stay together while waiting for the processing of immigrant visas.

Eligibility Criteria

If you are a permanent resident (green card holder), your spouse, child (unmarried and under 21), or the child of your spouse (your step-child) may be eligible for a V visa if:

  • You filed Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative, for your family member on or before December 21, 2000. This includes children (unmarried and under 21) listed on the petition.  
  • The family member has been waiting at least 3 years since you filed the Form I-130.
  • The immigrant visa is not available on an approved Form I-130 petition OR the application to adjust status is pending OR the petition for an immigrant visa is pending.

Application Process

If your family member is inside the United States, you file: 

  • Form I-539, Application to Change Nonimmigrant Status, and Supplement A, and 
  • Form I-693, Medical Examination of Aliens Seeking Adjustment of Status.

You can find these forms and detailed instructions in the links to the right.

If your family member is outside the United States: 

  • He or she must go through consular processing. For more information, see the “Nonimmigrant (V) Visa for Spouse and Children of a Lawful Permanent Resident” link to the right. For more information on consular processing overseas, see the “Consular Processing” link to the right.


Videos related
Author
Moses Apsan and his staff, based in New York City and Newark, NJ provide exceptional legal services throughout the world, in all aspects of immigration to the United States, including non-immigrant (temporary visas), immigrant visa (Green Card) and deportation defense. In addition Mr. Apsan, has been practicing Bankruptcy law and Divorce laws for over 30 years, He was the President of the Federal Bar Association, New Jersey Chapter (1997-2002). He speaks Portuguese and Spanish..
Click-to-Call us

Use our automated
Click-to-call to contact Apsan Law Offices, LLC. or
call directly at
1(877) 873-8510

Click to call immigration lawyers


nj immigration lawyers
Sign up

PayPal
Consultation & Installments
Immigration news
...